Events in Belgrade

Filter Events by Sub-Category

Please select a Date first.

Search for a company in Belgrade

Welcome

Login to your account below, if you do not have an account, select Register.

Or Login with your preferred Social Media Account

Sign in with Facebook Sign in with Twitter Sign in with Google

Register your account below, if you already have an account, select Login.

Privacy Policy My Guide

1. Data Protection and Privacy

My Guide Belgrade is part of the global My Guide Network of Online & Mobile travel guides.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 it is confirmed that the proprietor of the website located at https://www.myguidebelgrade.com (the "Website") is My Guide Network Limited, 71-75 Shelton Street, Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ. United Kingdom ("My Guide").

My Guide is committed to protecting the privacy of users of our Website ("you," "your") and sets out its Privacy Policy below in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, the personal information you provide to us when using this website in accordance with this privacy policy.


2. Collection of Personal Data

The Website allows you to access and use a range of information relating to travel destinations, including information relating to businesses offering goods and services relating to travel or otherwise, and to access and use third party portals such as portals for searching for and booking services such as hotel accommodation, restaurants, car rentals, flights, entertainment tickets and other services.

My Guide may collect certain personal data from you via the Website if you choose to submit it. Personal data about you may also be collected by My Guide if you contact My Guide with queries or to request further information about the Website or any other matter.

The types of personal data which My Guide may collect from you in the ways referred to above when using the Website may include full name, gender, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, demographic information and contact preferences.

My Guide does not store credit card details. Any transactions completed on third party websites are subject to their privacy policies and terms & conditions.


3. How we use your information

With your consent

My Guide may collect your personal data for the purpose of contacting you about queries you may have or information or materials which you may provide to My Guide via the Website. Specifically, My Guide may use your personal data to set up records for the provision of My Guide information to you. My Guide may also use your personal data to better understand who uses our Website and the pages they access so as to be able to improve the Website and the types of information and data provided to users in general via the Website from time to time.

In addition, from time to time, My Guide may also use your personal data to contact you for market research or user care survey purposes or to let you know about other websites and services My Guide may be able to provide to you, or to provide you with newsletters, details of special offers or similar. My Guide will always give you the opportunity to opt-out of such communications.

My Guide will ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to other organisations, institutions and authorities unless specifically required by law.

Furthermore, My Guide will not collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

If My Guide transfers management, ownership or hosting of the Website to a third party, you agree that My Guide may also transfer your personal data and any other information about you to such third party without your further or additional permission, provided that such third party agrees to the same terms of this Privacy Policy.

You hereby agree to and authorise My Guide to use the personal data you provide to My Guide for the above purposes. If My Guide would like to use your personal data for a purpose other than those above, My Guide will request your permission first.


In our legitimate interest* to improve our services

Market research – to contact you (and others if their personal information is provided by you) to ask about the experience using our services as part of a continual programme of customer service improvement. This is not marketing communication and is separate to Marketing communications above.

Website customisation – to customise our website and its content to your particular preferences in accordance with the Cookies and Tracking section below
Customer support – monitor calls and help train staff in relation to our customer support and helpdesk function;
Product and service improvement – to improve our product and services;
Service analysis – to conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioral analysis. This may include providing aggregate statistical information relating to customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third parties.


In our legitimate interest* to protect against fraud

Website improvement and fraud prevention – improve our websites, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our websites and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf

* any reliance on legitimate interest shall not prejudice your interest or fundamental rights and freedoms.


4. Where your data is stored

We use a third-party service, White Label Technologies Ltd, who provide our CRM, Apps and booking website. They act as a data-processor on behalf of My Guide. All data collected via the My Guide website or APP is stored in their secure encrypted database servers hosted by Amazon Web Services, a company located in the Republic of Ireland. All AWS services comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

AWS has a long list of internationally-recognized certifications and accreditations, demonstrating compliance with rigorous international standards, such as ISO 27001 for technical measures, ISO 27017 for cloud security, ISO 27018 for cloud privacy, SOC 1, SOC 2 and SOC 3, PCI DSS Level 1, and EU-specific certifications such as BSI’s Common Cloud Computing Controls Catalogue (C5)

We also use a third-party email service, mailchimp.com, to manage our regular email communications to members and Mailchimp act as a data-processor on behalf of My Guide.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.


5. Keeping your data secure

Sending information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can’t guarantee the security of your data while it’s in transit, however, to give users greater confidence the My Guide website is protected via a HTTPS connection, verified by SSL certificate, which provides encryption for data entered on the site. However, no data transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% safe and My Guide do not accept liability for any data in transit and any data you send is at your own risk.

To protect your information, My Guide has policies and procedures in place to make sure that only authorised personnel can access the information, that information is handled and stored in a secure and sensible manner and all systems that can access the information have proportionate and reasonable security measures in place. To achieve this, employees, contractors, sub-contractors and third party suppliers have contracts, with defined roles and responsibilities. While we take commercially reasonable measures to ensure the safety and security of your data, due to the inherent risks with the Internet, we are unable to warranty the absolute security of your data when using our services. In order to process any of the requests listed below, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases your response will be necessary for you to exercise this right.

We will always take appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of data over a network, and against all other unlawful forms of processing (including taking reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of employees who have access to personal information).

We protect user information by employing secure servers, firewalls, SSL encryption (where appropriate) and other technology. Our employees may only process personal information in accordance with this privacy policy, and any employee who breaches this privacy policy may be subject to disciplinary action, up to and including dismissal.

We have put in place internal procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.


6. Data Retention

We retain your information for a range of purposes and will not be kept longer than necessary for the purpose. Data will be retained for 6 years however you may ask for this to be deleted in accordance with the Rights of the GDPR (see Right to be forgotten) by contacting us via security@myguide-network.com


7. Your Rights

Access to your data

At any point you can contact us to request details concerning the information we hold about you, why we have that information, who has access to the information and where we got the information. In most cases you may be entitled to copies of the information we hold concerning you. Once we have received your request we will respond within 30 days. Please submit a request via security@myguide-network.com

Update your data

If the data we hold about you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and we will ensure that it is updated. Please submit a request via security@myguide-network.com

Right to be forgotten

If you feel that we should no longer be using your data or that we are illegally using your data, you can request that we erase the data we hold. When we receive your request, we will confirm whether the data has been deleted or tell you the reason why it cannot be deleted. Please submit a request via security@myguide-network.com

Object to processing & request restriction

You have the right to request that My Guide stops processing your data. Upon receiving the request, we will contact you to tell you if we are able to comply or if we have legitimate grounds to continue. If data is no longer processed, we may continue to hold your data to comply with your other rights. You have the right to request that we stop contacting you with direct marketing. On promotional emails we provide an ‘unsubscribe’ link at the top and bottom of the email which will unsubscribe you from that service. You can also unsubscribe by updating your subscriptions on your account on our website or via our unsubscribe link. If you wish to opt out with respect to more than one email address, you must complete a separate request for each email address. You have the right to request that we stop profiling you in relation to our direct marketing practice. You can inform us and we will deal with your request accordingly. You can make a complaint to us by contacting us via security@myguide-network.com or to the data protection supervisory authority – in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, at https://ico.org.uk/.

Data Portability

You have the right to request that we transfer your data to you in a machine readable format. Once we have received your request, we will need to verify your identity and comply where it is feasible to do so. Please submit a request via security@myguide-network.com


8. Cookies

My Guide websites and mobile app use cookies and tags. A cookie is a small text file that can be stored by your browser on the device you use to access internet and allows the browser to pass small amounts of information about user behavior on the given website to a web server. Tags are pieces of code that exist on web pages and collect information about usage of the web pages.

At My Guide we use our own cookies and tags as well as those from third parties to enable the smooth operation of the websites, such as the use of the basket function or to automatically log you in when you visit (with your permission). We also use cookies/tags to monitor visits to our website and continuously look for places to improve your website experience.

Cookie Consent

The first time you access a My Guide website, you will be informed about our use of cookies to improve your site experience. By continuing to browse our website you consent to our use of cookies.

Description of Cookies

Google Analytics - These cookies give us critical information about various pages on the websites and how our users interact with them. We use this information to improve the performance of our website and the information presented to users

Authentication - When you create an account with My Guide, these cookies allow the website to remember you in order present you with information that is directly relevant to you.

Functional - A set of cookies designed to deliver a smooth booking journey for you. We use these cookies to remember selected hotels, anything you may have already added to the basket etc. so you do not have to enter information more than once.

How to reject and delete Cookies

Should you wish to reject or block the use of cookies, you can do so at any time, usually by clicking ‘Help’ on your browser. Cookies are specific to individual browsers so if you use more than one browser, you will need to delete cookies on each browser. Please be aware though that by rejecting cookies you may not receive the optimum website experience.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org


9. Changes to Policy

We may change this policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access the website.

It is also important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your relationship with us.


10. Governing Law

This Privacy Policy will be governed by English law and the parties hereby submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.


11. Contact

If you have any queries about this policy, need further information or wish to lodge a complaint you can use the details below to contact us.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER
My Guide Network LTD
71-75 Shelton Street
Covent Garden, London, WC2H 9JQ
Email: security@myguide-network.com
Telephone: +44 20 8133 1208



Privacy Policy Advertisement

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners.

More information: https://g.ezoic.net/privacy/myguidebali.com.


Part of the My Guide Network

My Guide Belgrade is part of the global My Guide Network of Online & Mobile travel guides.

We are now in 100+ Destinations and Growing. If you are interested in becoming a local travel partner and would like to find out more then click for more info about our Website Business Opportunity.

Nearby Destinations

My Lists

Create New Guide

OR

My Guides
Arrow

Login to create your guides for Belgrade.

Featured Guides

Best places to party in Belgrade

Guide Options

Best places to party in Belgrade
Best places to party in Belgrade

This guide has been created by a Belgrade Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 5 items

Freestyler

Best places to party in Belgrade
The floating river club Freestyler is one of the oldest clubs in Belgrade, therefore it has positioned itself as the most visited summer club in our capital. It...

Mladost, ludost, gadost

Best places to party in Belgrade
This place, or rather, these places are separate pieces of a puzzle that together make the main unit whose point is: there are several ways to have fun. That's...

Ben Akiba

Best places to party in Belgrade
Club Ben Akiba is located in the most popular quarter of Belgrade's nightlife during the winter part of the season, at Savamala at Braće Krsmanović street 6....

Lasta

Best places to party in Belgrade
The floating river club Lasta is the best when it comes to organising the best night out on the water. This is the first floating river club that is located on...

Tramvaj pub

Best places to party in Belgrade
Tramvaj Pub is located near Vukov spomenik, in Ruzveltova street 2. This place is recognisable by a positive and relaxed atmosphere. Live gigs are characteristi...

Best places to eat in Belgrade

Guide Options

Best places to eat in Belgrade
Best places to eat in Belgrade

This guide has been created by a Belgrade Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 5 items

Ahh Riba

Best places to eat in Belgrade
In addition to the already successful restaurant in Montenegro, the owner of Ahh Riba decided to please all the lovers of Mediterranean cuisine in Belgrade, by opening a ...

Voulez- Vous

Best places to eat in Belgrade
Café Restaurant Voulez-Vous is located in the beautiful part of Neimar, with a phenomenal garden that overlooks the park. The ambiance is decorated with warm c...

Lorenzo i Kakalamba

Best places to eat in Belgrade
The restaurant started working in 2010. and in a short time, it managed to conquer the guests with their authenticity, charm and a unique combination of Florenc...

Mezestoran Dvorište

Best places to eat in Belgrade
It is settled between the old Belgrade buildings, hidden from noise, filled with warm and pleasant sounds. The restaurant boasts a unique atmosphere and warmth...

Tri šešira

Best places to eat in Belgrade
Tavern Tri šešira is located in Skadarska 29, in a unique bohemian quarter. It is one of the oldest restaurants in Belgrade that has largely preserved its aut...

Best accommodation in Belgrade

Guide Options

Best accommodation in Belgrade
Best accommodation in Belgrade

This guide has been created by a Belgrade Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 5 items

Metropol Palace

Best accommodation in Belgrade
This beautiful hotel originally opened in 1957. and is considered one of the most luxurious hotels in the Balkans, which during its existence hosted numerous cu...

Crown Plaza

Best accommodation in Belgrade
Crowne Plaza is a global chain of luxury hotels for all those who are traveling in order to create new success. It is one of the most prestigious hotels in Belg...

Hotel Moskva

Best accommodation in Belgrade
Hotel Moskva was opened in 1908, built in the style of Russian secession. From the half of the 20th century, the hotel was under the protection of the state as...

Square Nine Hotel

Best accommodation in Belgrade
Square Nine Hotel with 5 stars is located in the center, and in the heart of the old part of Belgrade and it overlooks the Student Square. It offers a spa and w...

Hyatt Regency

Best accommodation in Belgrade
Hyatt Regency Belgrade is a five-star luxury hotel, positioned in the heart of New Belgrade. The hotel has 302 comfortable and modern rooms. There are also new...

Best places for shopping

Guide Options

Best places for shopping
Best places for shopping

This guide has been created by a Belgrade Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 5 items

Ušće shopping center

Best places for shopping
It is located in Mihailo Pupin Boulevard nr 4, in New Belgrade, where the new and old Belgrade is connected. It is the largest shopping mall in Serbia and the r...

Delta City

Best places for shopping
Delta City is the first real shopping-mole in Serbia. It was opened on November 1st, 2007, in Block 67 in New Belgrade, in Jurija Gagarina Street 17. In its b...

Greenmarket Kalenić

Best places for shopping
The biggest and certainly the most famous Belgrade greenmarket, Kalenic, is located in the center of the smallest city municipality of Vracar. Vračar’s green...

Big fashion

Best places for shopping
Big shopping center is the largest shopping center in the old part of Belgrade. It is located at Karaburma (Visnjicka street 84). It covers more than 32,000 squ...

Rajiceva shopping center

Best places for shopping
This shopping center is located in the heart of Belgrade, in the Knez Mihailova street, the busiest pedestrian zone. In the new 15,300 square meters of space de...

Best places to relax

Guide Options

Best places to relax
Best places to relax

This guide has been created by a Belgrade Local Expert.

By: Local Expert · 5 items

Natalie Caffe & Bistro

Best places to relax
Every now and then, you discover a new place by accident. Natalie Cafee&Bistro is a smart decision for your new accident. At this French ambient place, guests...

Jai Thai

Best places to relax
Jai Thai is unparalled urban wellness center where guests enjoy superb treatments based on ancient art Thai massage. In an environment of absolute luxury and pr...

Hippodrome

Best places to relax
The Belgrade Hippodrome is located near the city centre, at the foot of Banovo Brdo, near the Savsko Lake. It was built in 1914. The area of the Hippodrome is a...

Cruise

Best places to relax
The biggest tourist attraction in Serbia is, of course, its capital, Belgrade. As the main and largest city of Serbia, Belgrade abounds in cultural and historic...

Health, fitnes & Spa Wellness Land

Best places to relax
Wellness Land is an exclusive complex for recreation, relaxation and comprehensive rehabilitation. Wellness Land provides a rich spa area, fitness area, large a...

Add to My Guide

Create New Guide

Cancel

Cancel